Ask a Question
Writ of Garnishment
Seattle (WA).
Viewed 122 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Debt Settlement.
Flag this as objectionable
Hi, hoping to receive an answer this time or direction. Voluntary Repo 2001, could nt afford after income reduction, sued, could not afford a lawyer, was denied receipt of what car was sold for, just given a balance to pay. There is a lein on my house in Iowa. Moved to WA in 2003 or 04, bought a house in 05, set up payments to pay off still with no receipts from attorney in Oregon who sued me. Parents ill moved to FL, in transit, I was late by 3 weeks on my payment and found out through my direct dep that I had a garnishment from them, was not sent any paperwork or phone call, had both. Tried to get it reduced, did not use proper verbage, denied, I was told. Three weeks worth of pay had been deducted already. IN short, losing house in WA behind of course, in bills. Is there any recourse to have reduced, will I have to quit my job, since I am paid from the state of WA? I have 5 granddaughters that live in house in Ia, bankruptcy is not an option. It is a garnishment from King County, WA, I reside in FL. What can I do if anything, thank you!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dainen N Penta
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You really need to contact an attorney to sort out your legal issues.
You've indicated that "bankruptcy is not an option," but your situation sounds fairly typical of someone who is a candidate for a bankruptcy case. Do not avoid bankruptcy just because of the perceived social stigma! I encourage you to speak with a bankruptcy attorney. Most bankruptcy attorneys will speak with you briefly on the phone to determine whether bankruptcy is really an option or not. If you filed a bankruptcy case previously, the attorney will also evaluate your eligibility for re-filing. It is unclear from your question whether you are residing in Florida or are there temporarily to help your parents. You should think about contacting a local legal aid office, or if you are only temporarily in Florida, then you may need to contact a Washington attorney. Good luck. The above is for general informational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice, and is not to be construed as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created or is intended to be created by answering questions on Avvo.com. |