Skip to main content

Writ of execution

Kent, WA |

What does it mean when the last activity recorded in a case file is "Writ of Execution Returned - Unsatisfied" in a civil case.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

In a nutshell- A Judgment Creditor may obtain a "Writ of Execution" from the court that directs law enforcement to take the debtor's personal property and sell it with the proceeds going to the Judgment Creditor. When the proceeds go to the Judgment Creditor and payment is made in full then it is "satisfied."

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer