Would two DWAI's within 5 years affect my chances to work for Federal Food and Drug Administration?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

First DWI arrest in 2003, but convicted in 2004 as DWAI
Second arrest for Aggrevated DWI in 2009, but convicted for DWAI in 2011

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hard to say

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call and ask their hiring dept.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A background check will turn this information up. Unfortunately, unless you have some stellar qualifications for the particular position, it may be a red flag for you. It is possible to have your record expunged, but it would be very difficult. Contact an attorney in your area handling criminal and employment cases.

  4. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possible. We would only be guessing.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  5. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should talk to a local attorney that is familiar with handling licensing boards (law, medicine, dental, FDA, etc) for a consultation. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering