Would this person get their permanent green card in this case?

Asked 11 months ago - Boston, MA

Let's say if someone has a conditional (the 2 year) green card and they are divorced, and he is applying for the permanent green card with the I-751 waiver.

Now the ex-wife has reported the guy for marriage fraud (using her for green card). What are the chances the guy will get the permanent green card if there is a fraud report but he denies the fraud because it's not true and has evidence of a real marriage?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kira Gagarin

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is your requirement to prove to USCIS that your marriage was bonafide. If you manage to do that, then your conditions will be removed. You should absolutely retain an immigration attorney to help you with this process. Good Luck.

    Boston and Framingham Locations

  2. Scott Thomas Helsper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will be critical to your case that you have a lot of proof that you entered into the marriage in good faith. You really need the help of an immigration attorney.

  3. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What are the chances? Well, it depends on all the facts of this particular case, including the proofs that the marriage was legitimate. Representation is strongly suggested.

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes and does not take the place of a consultation with an... more
  4. Paul Christopher Hannaford

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Would the person get their Green Card? It is impossible for any attorney to be sure as it would be adjudicated by a third party, the USCIS. However this person would most likely be eligible to apply to have the conditions removed from their Green Card. They would need to prove that the marriage was real and entered into in good faith and they would prove that through evidence. I would strongly recommend that this person retains an attorney to help them present the strongest case possible for them.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering