Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Would this be covered by the lemon law in florida?

what can i do about a car bought at a used car lot that i bought twoi weeks ago, but i have only had a week that is in the process of blowing up?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 12
Florida does not cover used cars. However, depending on your sales contract, you may have rights under other laws in Florida. Please contact the Office of the Attorney General and they can help you understand your potential rights. I wish you the best in your pursuit of justice.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Patrick is right, of course, about Florida's lemon law not covering used cars. Still, you may not be completely stuck. In a used car dealer's retail sale, the consumer's legal rights are mostly determined by the paperwork that the dealer has you sign. Look to see if anything was written down about any kind of warranty or guarantee. Also there’s a federal used car warranty disclosure law that requires all car dealers to post on the window of all used cars they are selling a special “Buyer Guide” form (it’s often called a Used Car Window Sticker) that discloses whether or not a warranty comes with the car and, if it does, what it covers. What your car's window sticker Buyer Guide says may help cover your failing engine. Many small lot car dealers don’t comply with the law. If they don’t, then you may end up with a warranty after all and you may even have the right to cancel the sale. The back side of the form has to be completely filled out and many car lots, big and small, fail to do that too and that can also trigger your right to cancel the deal, as long as the vehicle is in substantially the same condition as it was in when you got it. You can see what the Buyer Guide form looks like on this web site page: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html . You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association or you can go to this web site page (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney...) for a nation-wide listing of consumer lawyers and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
The Florida Lemon Law will not apply since it does not cover used cars. However, as mentioned in the previous responses, there are additional remedies that may be available to you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now