Would this be considered sex discrimination, and is there anything I can do about it?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mount Airy, NC

Flag

I was working for a local hospital, during my 90 day evaluation, my employment was terminated. After reviewing my evaluation papers, I noticed that the main reasons stated for me being terminated was that my employer was concerned because I had been asked out by patients and friends of patients (even though I turned down the offers), the evaluation also stated that on a couple occasions, a patient said that I showed cleavage, which is not the case, as I always wear something under my v-neck tops to keep from doing this. I believe that I was discriminated and my employment was terminated based on my sex. I am a professional employee, and have never had this problem at my previous employers.

Additional information

Before this evaluation, I was in a meeting with my supervisor, and she mentioned the "cleavage" issue and stated that "I was just like her when she was younger, and that if I didn't change my ways, the same thing would happen to me that happened to her. I would walk out somewhere and someone would grab me." This statement was quite offensive to me, as my employer did not know me outside of work, and hardly knew me as a person at all.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 26, 2012 18:12. It may be sex discrimination. If you were terminated in NC, you should contact the EEOC office. Nothing can really be done about it, from the perspective of an attorney, until the EEOC looks at the case and either delivers a remedy or issues a right to sue letter. Be careful, if you receive a right to sue letter you have very little time for an attorney to help you.

    Any information is provided for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between any... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 27, 2012 07:39. It certainly may be sex discrimination. You have 180 from the date of the discrimination (termination) to contact the EEOC. If you do not do that, your right to sue will be forever lost. However, you should keep in mind that the EEOC is not your advocate and cannot be "on your side." That is why I encourage you to consult with an experienced employment attorney before going to the EEOC.

    Kirk J. Angel is an experienced North Carolina licensed attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. Mr.... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 26, 2012 15:41. It sounds to me as though this may be sex discrimination. I don't know everything that your evaluation said, but it fully appears that at least part of the reason that you were fired is because men find you attractive. You were not, as far as your posting suggests, acting in any way inappropriately. When you add to the "being asked out a lot" aspect the fact that cleavage was mentioned a couple of times, I think you should certainly consult with a local attorney at your earliest opportunity.

    Good luck to you.

    Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are... more
  4. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 26, 2012 21:24. I agree that on the facts above, sex discrimination is implied. You did not say how long ago you were terminated. Many places of employment have an in-house appeal process. It may be required in order to preserve your right to sue under other claims besides discrimination. Check your employee manual or call your union steward. A lawyer could inform you of the complete range of remedies available to you.

    DISCLAIMER: The forgoing comment is for general educational purposes only, and is not legal advice upon which the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary