would this be considered false advertising

Hello im a content creater on IMVU a 3d virtual world today i spotted this on they're front page "Share your creativity! Create your own 2D and 3D designs, and sell them right in IMVU's catalog. You can make fashion, furniture, rooms and more. Become a star designer and post your creations for FREE in the IMVU catalog" .This implies to me that creating content is totaly free when in fact its not . i pay for item i submit to the catalog.They also have whats called a shoutout and advertising tool for content creators when purchasing the page states "Your message will show up in the rolling message line at the bottom of everyone's IM client" when in fact they have been removed from the IM client about 2 months ago .
Additional information
I would just like to know if this is false advertising and if so what course of action can be taken this relates to thousands of people not just myself
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard