Skip to main content

Would there be any reason for an individual applying for US citizenship not be allowed to travel between states?(Cali to Az?)

Bloomfield Hills, MI |
Filed under: Immigration

Just curious.... an individual claimed he couldn't travel from California to Arizona due to his citizenship. I was wandering if that is a false statement or if true, what types of reasons would make this travel impossible?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Maybe this person is undocumented and is fearful of Arizona's public stance regarding undocumented immigrants.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104


  2. No problem if he is a permanent resident of the US.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  3. Applying for citizenship? No.
    Applying for permanent residence? Perhaps.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  4. There is no reason, if the individual complied with the physical presence requirements (3 months of residence in the district before application). Again, it does not apply for a short time travel. If the person is not "legal" here, than there is a reason...

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com


  5. Most likely because the individual in question is an undocumented foreign national and is fearful of the frequent border patrol checkpoints on the way from CA to AZ.

    If he does travel and is unable to produce valid documents showing he has the right to be in the US, he will be undoubtedly taken into custody and placed in removal proceedings.

    If, on the other hand, he is a permanent resident of the US with a green card, he or she has nothing to fear.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  6. Assuming he is a legal permanent resident with a pending application to become a US citizen, he may not want to be away from his mailbox for an extended period of time because he might miss notices from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics