Would the pharmacy be able to find out about doctor shopping?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Do pharmacies find out about doctor shopping or just doctors? What actions would they both take?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Michael Brennan

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Although Georgia does not have the same prescription monitoring requirements/capabilities that other neighboring states have, both doctors and pharmacists in Georgia can and do make inquires regarding patients' use of controlled substances such as opiod-based pain medication. Like doctors, pharmacists have a duty under federal law to make sure that prescriptions for controlled substances are only filled for legitimate medical purposes. Pharmacists are encouraged, and often do, inform law enforcement agents from the GBI, the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency (GDNA), the DEA and local drug task forces, if they suspect a customer is doctor shopping. Pharmacists may also refuse to fill prescriptions that they feel were not written for a legitimate medical purpose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,468 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,468 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering