Skip to main content

Would the judge take financial contribution into account in dividing the marital properties?

Los Angeles, CA |

if one spouse has been providing main/stable financial support for the last at least 5 years or so (while the other spouse is consistently in between jobs), most of the mortage of the house is paid for by the main spouse. the other spouse has provided little to no financial support from the unemployment payments. i understand that the state of california divides all properties equally in a no-fault divorce, but was wondering in such a situation where the financial contribution was so one-sided, is there any consideration given for this? also, since the other spouse does not have a job, would the main spouse have to provide support or alimony also?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No consideration will be given because of different earnings during the marriage. Contributions from separate property, which have result in an increase to community assets, may result in different treatment.

    Yes, spousal support can and usually will be awarded to a spouse that has insufficient income to support herself. However, in a short-term marriage spousal support will terminate, usually at ½ the term of the marriage.

    The court will also expect the spouse receiving support to obtain and keep gainful employment so that the supporting spouse can terminate or reduce support earlier. You do not mention children. Child support can significantly affect the amount of overall “family” support.

    I highly recommend you consult and retain an attorney. The court expects you to prove your case. The court will not do your work for you. Good luck.

    My answers are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers assume California law. I am licensed in California, only. Answers must not be relied upon.<br> <br> Legal advice and counsel must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. <br> <br> I provide legal advice and counsel during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us.<br> <br> The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential. I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo because I have answered or commented on a question. Specifically, I assume no duty to respond to any question, comment, telephone call, or email.<br> <br> All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice or counsel in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult an attorney licensed in the appropriate jurisdiction for advice and counsel. See, also, Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.<br>

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics