would the chapter 7 trustee requies to close a corporation?

I am about to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have a small business under a corporation. This business does generate some income for me, so I'd like to keep this business after filing Chapter 7. I wonder if the trustee would ask me to close my business or not. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gregory J. Jalbert

Gregory J. Jalbert

Contributor Level 6
The Trustee would be interested in knowing about this corporation. Be sure to discuss your question with your attorney before you file.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources