Would someone have to do a drug test on their first probation office visit?

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami, FL

would someone have to do a drug test on their first probation office visit?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen Andrew Mosca

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It would depend on the charge, the conditions of probation, the probation officer, and the status of that office on the day of the visit. In other words, if you think they might, they probably will. You should act "as if" you could be drug tested at any time: stay clean. But you knew that.

    Probation knows how long each drug is likely to show up in a test, so don't worry about failing for pot when you last smoke two weeks ago. Many times, they'll even forgive an unexplained failed first test anyway. But if they do it is your one freebie, so keep it clean.

  2. Michael Christopher Grieco

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Agree with Mosca. You should always expect for the worst with probation officers. Assuming this was a DUI case, bringing along with it issues regarding either drugs or alcohol, you should expect a drug test every time you go in. As my colleague above correctly states, cannabis can stay in your system for sometimes up to 25-30 days, so your first visit should not violate you if you drop dirty for THC. The next time your urine should be clear.

    Good luck.

  3. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Mosca. Often, the Judge will ask you at sentencing whether you would be able to pass a drug test if administered today. If you said yes, the judge would note that in your file and even a first failed drug test could be used against you. Otherwise, for the most part, they will drug test you on your first visit, but it is expected that you will not pass and it will not be used against you.

  4. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Agree with Stephen. You are subject to testing at any time.

  5. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Agree with Stephen. You are subject to testing at any time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,556 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,556 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering