Would signing up for a free trial multiple times with multiple names be considered fraud?

I signed up for a web service multiple times to test the service, as the trial period was very short. I used several different names and addresses, none of which were real on the website, while agreeing to the websites terms of service. The website did not collect credit card information.

Somewhere in the terms of service, it states that fraudulent accounts will be paid in full, plus an investigative fee.

I just received a very threatening letter from this company stating that I owe for all accounts created, and it needs to be paid immediately otherwise they will file suit. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Roger Traversa

Roger Traversa

Contributor Level 5
It's difficult to answer this question on the facts given. Depending on the agreement and the likelihood that it will be found enforceable you may or may not be on the hook for the services used. It is unlikely that a court would find that you are liable for an amount greater than the value of one full account.

Hope that helps.

Regards,

Roger
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It really depends on the circumstances. No one online can know what is going on in your case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer


God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard