Would property in florida valued at $2,000 have to go through Probate?

Asked 4 months ago - Seminole, FL

My sister (Minnesota) is heir to piece of "scrubland" in Florida valued at less than $2,000. Can she just transfer the property title (free and clear) to her kids or does it need to go thru probate? They are in middle of probate now, but Minnesota lawyer was not sure of FL property probate law.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lawrence Jay Davis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order for the property to be properly titled in the heir's name(s) an administration must be commenced. It is advisable to hire an experienced attorney since completing the task improperly could result in delays in the subsequent sale or finance of the property.

    Answers to questions on this site are not intended to be specific legal advice nor create an attorney-client... more
  2. Dana Laganella Gerling

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probate would be required in Florida, however if that is the only asset you would be able to do a summary administration that is an abbreviated process. You will need an attorney in Florida to assist you.

  3. Eve Winesett Travis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your sister will need to open a probate in the county where the land is located. Because there is an estate open in Minnesota, it's called "ancillary administration". It should qualify for a summary administration which is Florida's simplified probate proceeding. Have the Minnesota attorney or your sister contact a Florida probate attorney. Many of us give free probate consultations.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an... more
  4. Brendan Bybee

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She needs to have title transferred to herself before she can transfer it to her children. Most states have less involved probate procedures for small estates. Assuming this scrubland is the only Florida property, it can probably be administered under less formal proceedings but some procedure will be required in any event.

  5. Douglas Ron Coenson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . As the other attorneys have indicated, the property in Florida would go through Summary Administration, a less expensive and abbreviated form of probate. If there are other heirs entitled to the property, they would need to execute a deed with your sister to transfer the property to her kids, or she will just be able to transfer her share of the property. This is not an uncommon situation. I have handled many cases where the family was out of state and the Florida property had to be probated through Summary Administration. A Florida attorney, as mandated by Florida Law, will be required to handle these proceedings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,406 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,406 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering