Would my exwife be entitled to part of my retirement after only being married for 7 years?

I was married for 7years, the last 5 years I worked for same company, my retirement was uninvested and would not be until I had worked for them for 10 years. They wrote no percentage in the divorce papers as to what she is entitled to. I'm planning on retiring next year after working for the same company for 40 years . How can I find out if she is really entitled to any of my retirement?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
You may need to take your dissolution (divorce) judgment back to an experienced family law attorney and have him or her review it. Depending on how carefully and completely the original judgment was done, it may be easier or harder to figure out what your ex is entitled to, and how to get the plan administrator to release the rest to you.

As you've described it, you put in a number of service years during the marriage, at a time when none of the returement was vested or vesting; now it's vested. She's probably entitled to some portion, though it may not be much.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.