Would my dryer be considered a lemon under the lemon law?

I had to have my dryer repaired 5 times in the first year of ownership. Now it has broken down for a 6th time, but i have owned the dreyer for 3 years now. Can i still use the lemon law since most the repairs were within the first year or is it too late?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
Although there is a motor vehicle lemon law that covers cars and trucks, there generally is no lemon law that covers appliances. But there is a federal lemon law that covers consumer products in general. It's called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act and you can read it here (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/15/ch50.html) but there is a plain English explanation of it here (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html). Basically, this federal lemon law requires the warrantor (usually the manufacturer or seller) to repair defects within a reasonable amount of time and within a reasonable number of attempts. If they don't, then you have the right to be paid damages or you may, in some cases, be able to make them buy it back. This law may help you, but if the dryer ran right for 2 years, it will be hard for you to prove that this new failure is just a repeat of the first five breakdowns that all occurred quickly. You should get an expert who can say if that is true and then you would have a case to argue about. You should talk to a consumer law attorney near you to find out what your legal rights are but act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to file a claim or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations and for a sale it is usually 4 years in Ohio). Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a consumer law lawyer. If they can't help, check this web site page for a free 50 state list of consumer law lawyers (they don't pay to be listed on this page):
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.