Would my business be legal if i registered it through Wirtland?

Business Business Taxes Tax

I live in Greece, and i want to open a web hosting business. But i dont want to register it in my country, can i register it in Wirtland?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

 

Contributor Level 9
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered October 04, 2011 11:41. Whether you register or not in Wirtland is up to you. However each state in the United States has requirements on whether or not you are doing business or not in their state. If you are doing business in a U.S. State, then you are required to register in one manner or another, depending on the state. Businesses formed outside the United States usually do this by registering as a foreign entity. It might actually get through processing if sent in,(erroneously) but unless the United States recognizes the place of formation as a sovereign country, it is probable that the entity would not qualify to register as a foreign entity, and in that case you would have to register yourself. Again, each state is different as to specifics. However I would be highly doubtful that it would be recognized as a foreign entity by any State in the United States.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 8
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered October 05, 2011 07:58. I see that "Wirtland" is a purported country that exists (if that term is even accurate for a country) right now only the internet and has no physical presence. I would be highly skeptical of registering a business with them for fear among other things that it is unpredictable how another country in which you are doing business (Greece, the United States, or wherever) would handle that situation.

I would recommend considering forming an entity to operate the business in Greece, some jurisdiction that has a good reputation for operating businesses in other jurisdiction (such as Delaware in the United States), or wherever you plan to do the business.
The foregoing is not legal advice. The poster is encouraged to contact an attorney licensed in the relevant... more
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering