Skip to main content

Would marrying a level 2 sex offender who was in jail for 4 years disqualify me for US citizenship through marriage?

New York, NY |

I meet all the requirements for the naturalization. Would his criminal record automatically mean I don't qualify to even apply for citizenship through him?

Attorney Answers 3


Not necessarily. Consult with an immigration attorney confidentially to discuss this matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


An immigration lawyer should review his record.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney Blog:

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


More information is necessary to answer your question; discuss during a confidential consultation.

No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his profile; attorney number: 281-733-2875.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics