Skip to main content

Would like to know how long is taking the I-130

Arlington, TX |
Filed under: Immigration US visas

im asking for my husband and he came in without a visa. we married and have four kids.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

From recent experience, it's taking USCIS about 4 months to process I-130s.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Go to the following USCIS processing times link, and scroll down to "National Benefits Center": https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do. The NBC's 8/31/2013 processing times are available, and you will see that as of 8/31/2013, they are processing applications received on 10/1/2013, so it would be approx 10-11 months.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Could be any where from 6 months to a year.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Long time, a lot of effort and expense, much of cooperation from you and patience and no guarantee of success.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Probably 6 months to 1 year.

Angelique Montes, Esq., Immigration Attorney in Houston, Texas. This is not legal advice and a client-attorney relationship is not created. The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics