Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Would it pay to go o court, weighing the outcome with the amount it would cost me?

Asked 12 months ago - Hernando, FL

Flag

I am going thru a divorce. to make a long story short my soon to be ex got rid of absolutley EVERYTHING we owned ,personal and household ,and stopped paying the 2 mortgages we have on two houses,(keeping the money.) both were paid every month, for 7 yrs, by two rentals that we have free and clear. we got together yesterday, just her and I and our 2 lawyers. her lawyer says she got rid of everythig BEFORE she got the papers in the mail to refrain from doing so, so there is nothing I can do about it. remember....she "gave away" all my tools (thousands of dollars worth, jewelry, riding mower, 4 wheeler, golf cart , bikes, electic bikes 2 sheds of property, allnew furniture...EVERYHING. I am beside myself....do I have ANY rights? do you think I would get any statisfaction in court

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 29, 2012 06:55. Your Wife's actions would constitute marital waste for which she should be required to compensate you for. If your current attorney did not know this, find a new attorney.

    Sincerely,

    Daniel Bachert, Esq.
    The Bachert Law Firm, P.A.
    330 Clematis Street, Suite 222
    West Palm Beach, Florida 33401
    (561) 653-3951
    Palm-Beach-Divorces.com

    Please be aware and advised that this public forum is designed to provide only general information, to give you a... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 29, 2012 06:15. Yes you have rights, but you said you have an attorney, you should be discussing this with your attorney.

    You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 29, 2012 07:44. Simply tossing all your stuff is considered "dissipation of assets" if she did it out of spite knowing that the two of you were getting divorced. Had she just been "cleaning house" while you were still married, her lawyer is right, you'd be stuck with the loss, but if she did it because she knew you were getting divorced and to spite you, she will owe you for your half of the property.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary