Skip to main content

Would it make it legal for a 22 year old and 16 year old to have a baby if they got married before the baby was born

Stromsburg, NE |

This couple accidentally got pregnant at the ages of 22 and 16, and he(22 year old) doesn't want to go to jail, will getting married save him from statutory rape law?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You really need to speak with a criminal defense attorney,there is more to the age of consent there is also a difference in ages between the parties that make affect the criminal actions and getting married will most likely not protect the criminal charges if they go that far, take care.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

11 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Not likely in Nebraska. Best to pay support and stay under the radar. We will offer you a free initial consultation to talk about the case and show you how we can help you out. Give us a call at 402-455-1711 to set up a time to talk about the matter. We have been in business for almost 25 years and fight hard for the people we represent.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics