Would it make a difference

Asked 9 months ago - Seattle, WA

my friend is on the run because she left treatment would it make a difference if she paid off for restitution and turned herself in then the chance of just getting caught..and if she has three years of federal probation to do and this is her first violation how long she most likely have to be incarcerated for her first violation

Attorney answers (6)

  1. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a question for a local criminal defense attorney. You should change the category.

  2. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend needs to consult ASAP with an experienced criminal lawyer. Not enough facts are presented here to make any recommendation but the obvious one, hire a lawyer and get advice after explaining all the facts concerning the situation.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend would want to retain a criminal lawyer who can orchestrate the turning her in process easier.

  4. Steven Robert Samples

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend is going to have to hire an attorney to guide them through this process. Use the Avvo Find-a-Lawyer feature to identify someone in your area. I also suggest you re-post your question in the criminal defense area of Avvo as someone local might be online

  5. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Modified

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  6. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the actual violation that is charged. You can see the levels below at the link.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,822 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,822 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering