Would it help to pay off a pawn on a theft of a laptop case?

Asked over 2 years ago - Mount Vernon, WA

In a criminal case where potential charges are theft 2, misappropriation of accounts by a public officer, and theft 3. A credit card belonging to a community college I worked at was used to put fuel in my car. Also, a laptop was taken and pawned in order to put some fuel in my car. I was planning on bringing the laptop back after the loan was paid off.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher A Swaby

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a criminal defense attorney in your area immediately, many of whom will give you a free consultation. If you have already been charged, please ask your attorney for answers to these questions. Do not give anymore information out online - it is possible for a person to deduce your identity from what you say, and your words here could end up being used against you.

    Doing anything at this point, if you have been charged, could be proof of guilt. If you havent been charged, and no one knows the laptop is missing, then it may make sense to get it out of pawn. If using the credit card for gas was improper usage, then it may make sense to let whoever pays the bill monthly know you used it with the intent of paying the amount used. Even if the school doesnt pursue criminal charges, you very likely could be terminated. Discuss all of this with an attorney as soon as possible.

  2. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak with a criminal defense attorney. You have the right to avoid making incriminating statements on a public website. If you have taken something you shouldn't have, it might be a good idea to give it back.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  3. William Allen White

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First off do not admit to committing a crime anywhere, especially on a public website. It can be used against you in a court of law. It is a good idea to speak in the hypothetical.
    You need to speak with a criminal defense attorney immediately, and before you take any further action. You do not want to do or say anything that can incriminate you any further.

    I am not offering legal advice and in no way does this post create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,318 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,318 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering