Would it help lift my conditional status if we file taxes jointly?

Asked 9 months ago - Fullerton, CA

I am due for applying for my conditional status to be lifted by immigration soon. My husband is in jail for fraud. I have nothing to do with what he did. I am wondering if it will look better if we file taxes jointly for my status to become permanent. Or doesn't it matter whether you file jointly or separately?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not approach it from the angle of what looks better. You should hire an immigration attorney and proceed carefully and correctly.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is just one factor to be considered.

    The bigger issue for him is that he may get deported for having committed the crime of fraud.

    Meet with an immigration lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Ashkan Yekrangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When applying for the conditions to be lifted, the USCIS looks to your marriage to make sure it is bona fide and that you two are still together. Your husband's actions should not have any effect on you.

  4. Ai Nhan Mina Tran

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as you did not have anything to do with the fraud, then you should focus on showing that you have a bona fide marriage with your husband. This might be difficult if you two have not been living together for some time. In addition to the taxes, consider including any letters or visitation records from when you visited him in jail.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,745 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,745 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering