Would it benifit my boyfriend to cooperate with the feds?

He is facing conspiracy drug charges and is being pressured to tell to get less time. He's worried about the information backfiring on him and building a case against him self. What should he do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
I am going to assume from your quesiton that federal charges have been filed, and he has an attorney, and the attorney has advised him that if he cooperates he might receive a reduction of sentence through a 5K. If thats the case, it is important that he discuss this thoroughly with his attorney. I can't advise you and I would say that no one can advise an individual in this situation thorugh the internet.

If there are no charges filed or he does not have an attorney he should consult with an attorney immediately who is experienced in federal criminal defense.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard