Would it be worth suing H&R Block because of the 8863 snafu and other issues?

Asked over 1 year ago - Spring Creek, NV

Our tax preparer failed to list a dependent on our 2012 Taxes as well as include the tuition expenses for 2012. In addition, we are now well past the 21 days for our Return because of this 8863 snafu. I have opted out of the Arbitration Agreement and want to know if this is grounds for a lawsuit or should I cut my losses, amend the returns (there are several state returns as well), and ask for a refund of the fees paid for processing?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin P. Cloward

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I would certainly talk to a tax-attorney. It is likely that the initial consultation would be free and cost you nothing. You may be able to recover for all the expenses incurred for having to file the amendment.

  2. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have the ability to file an amended return. So your damages are going to be limited to the expense of the amended return. You should just first ask them to reimburse you. If they refuse to do so, and the amount is enough to make it worthwhile, or if it makes you feel good to get in a lawsuit, go for it.

  3. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sue? Over a couple of weeks worth of interest, and a trivially repairable error?

    Your attorney fees will dwarf the amount you're suing for. The simple fact that you "can" sue doesn't mean that there's any significant judgment available for winning.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering