Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Would it be wise to take $500K out of a traditional IRA and pay the taxes and roll the proceeds into a ROTH IRA.

I am 52 yoa and the beneficiaries of the IRA are my kids who are 18 and 15. This is basically their inheretance. I am hoping that after I die they would only take the MRD, so that the IRA could continue to grow for them. Is it wise to pay the tax now and roll it into a ROTH IRA. If so should I do it in intervals-maybe $100k for five yrs. I have not paid taxes on the $500k.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
The contents of this answer is for educational purposes only and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

This is an area I have extensive experience in and the answer of which will depend on a lot of factors, most of them tax and investment related. You did not mention if you are married (which could cause issues). And you did not mention what estate plan you have...especially since one of your beneficiaries is still a minor.

YOUR ROTH QUESTION
------------------------------------------
Starting next year In 2010 (unless changed by Congressional act), a ROTH conversion can be performed on a traditional IRA, whereby the taxes due would be payable over two years (2011 and 2012). There are restrictions and other obstacles you need to know before going down that path. Also realize that there are some benefits to not ROTH'ing all of your traditional IRA. And there are some age-restrictions too.

YOUR STRETCH IRA QUESTION
--------------------------------------------------
Regardless of the ROTH or Traditional Status, the type of investment should also be of concern to you, as well as your plan of using (or not using) the IRA for retirement income or emergency funds. There are only a few select investments designed to work with stretch IRA's to accomplish your goal of giving your children the option to take MRD's based on each's own life expectancy.

Good Luck!

Robert

Circ 230 Notice: IRS regulations require us to advise you that, unless otherwise specifically noted, any federal tax advice in this communication was not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used, by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties; furthermore, this communication was not intended or written to support the promotion or marketing of any of the transactions or matters it addresses.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now