Would it be wise to persue legal action againest my former employeer

I was terminated due to their handbook guidelines about how many "occurances" one can have. For several of the days I missed work I was at the doctor; the doctor diagnosed mewith have a panic disorder and I am on medication for it. I also had bronchitis at one point and my compnay said that is not a valid reason to miss work, again I had a dr not for that time period. The day before I was fired I did not feel well at all and my boss told me that if I needed to leave work I could, I left and went straight to the ER. The next day when I returned to work I was fired. SInce then I have filed unemployment and have been approved based on the fact that I was no fired for misconduct. Do I have a lawsuit on my hands?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan Blake Randolph

Jonathan Blake Randolph

Contributor Level 5
You can certainly file a case through the Texas Workforce Commission or the EEOC but it doesn't sound like you fall under any of the protected classes for a discrimination case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.