Would it be illegal for a company (McDonalds) to not hire someone only because they had worked at a rival company (Burger King)?

Dana White was recently quoted as saying that "any fighter who accepts work from EA will never be employed by the UFC." -

It also seems monopolistic, it is basically the UFC controlling people they don't have a contract with while limiting EA's earning potential. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
The UFC is not federally regulated, so Mr. White is free to make whatever claims he wants. Fighters can make a determination - do they want to fight for the UFC under their terms (and presumably higher salaries, since the UFC is the more well-known of the entities) or do they want to fight under another company?

Other divisions of MMA are always free to build up their companies and divisions as Mr. White has done. He's spent a lot of time and money to build the enterprise he has. He can set the rules on who he wants to employ under contract to fight.

It's a free market.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard