Would it be better to hire a lawyer or get a court appointed lawyer?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Mobile, AL

I have charges in Alabama, I was arrested in Michigan. They gave me until Feb 29th to turn myself in down there. My bond down there is 1,500$ but I will not be able to leave the state without filing a motion. How would I get a court appointed lawyer to file the motion without sitting in jail?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Joseph Lockwood


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Mobile, private attorneys handle all court appointments. As you've read, some are better than others. If you can afford it, you must hire your own lawyer. If not, you should find local counsel as soon as possible. Most of us offer free consultations.

  2. Randy William Ferguson

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire an attorney if you can afford it. You decide their fees and pick who you want. There are some very good appointed lawyers if you can't afford one.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are good and bad private lawyers and there are good and bad public defenders. If you can afford an attorney then you aren't entitled to to a public defender. Hire a lawyer and s/he would be able to advise and guide you.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,960 answers this week

3,473 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,960 answers this week

3,473 attorneys answering