Would it be better to follow the TWC UI appeals process or go straight to a lawyer?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was terminated for "violating the company's internet and email policies". I filed an unemployment insurance (UI) claim with the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC) which has been denied.
My former company's employee handbook' internet and email policy is not equally enforced nor is disciplin equally administered to all employees. Prior to termination, I had not been given a verbal or written warning. When my former company responded to my UI claim, rather than addressing the last incident as considered by the TWC, the provided a multitude of slanderous documentation. Should I file and follow the appeals process as outlined by the TWC, or pursue speaking with an attorney to see if I have enough grounds to file a wrongful termination law suit.? Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Speaking with an attorney can help you follow the appeals process. He or she may review that handbook with you. An observation may be that unless gender, race, age, religious belief was the discrimination against you for your firing that an at will employee can be fired for cause, no cause or no reason at all.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |