Would ICE have to issue a NTA or some kind of papers to an individual. The person would have to know if they had a court date?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Is there any way that someone would not know of a NTA or orders to get deported? Can ICE not tell your lawyer?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher Michael Casazza

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have the individual's 'A number' which is a 9 digit number that can be found on the NTA and most other documents issued by ICE and the immigration court, then you can call 1-800-898-7180 to obtain information on his or her next court date and location.

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When ICE issues an NTA a copy is given to the individual in question. The detention center where he is held notifies him of any upcoming court hearing dates well in advance.

    His lawyer, while visiting the detainee typically obtains the NTA from his client during the visit and prepares his defense & bond hearing accordingly.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Calvin T. Sun

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . For the government to remove someone without giving notice first is flagrant violation of constitutional principles.

  4. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Anyone can call Case Info Line 1-800-898-7180 to see if any proceedings were initiated against the individual and to find out the court date if any.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigration holds and deportation

If you are an immigrant, certain actions, including criminal offenses, can lead to your deportation, although you still have legal rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,130 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,130 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering