Skip to main content

Would i possibly have a lawsuit if i was bleeding internally from coumadin with other severe problems almost lost my life

Albany, NY |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

mechanical heart valve 10 coumadin patient with severe side effects

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Whether or not you have a lawsuit depends upon whether an expert witness (doctor) testifies the prescription or maintenance of the prescription deviates from the standard of care. There may also be a potential cause of action for a defective product if the product was defectively designed, manufactured, or if there were ineffective warnings provided by the manufacturer. Check with a local attorney to find out.

    Good luck with your case.

    The author of this posting is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. He specializes in litigation matters relating to personal injury, construction accidents, auto accidents, slip and fall, dog bite, contract litigation, property litigation, civil rights, ERISA, and Social Security matters in federal, state and local courts, with a focus on courts in Staten Island, Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens and the Bronx. This posting is intended as general information only, is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics