Skip to main content

Would I pick up another charge ???

Port Charlotte, FL |

If I violated probation by giving my po false community service hours what is the name of the crime? And would it be picking up another charge or just a vop?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Indirect criminal contempt of court for perpetuating a fraud on the court. I'd get a lawyer and go out and actually DO the hours.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I already did this I'm just asking if it is another charge or if it's just a vop and how long the jail time would be ?

Timothy F. Sullivan

Timothy F. Sullivan

Posted

Criminal contempt can carry up to six months in jail.

Posted

I agree with Mr Sullivan. Additionally, the Court is going to be very frustrated and unforgiving concerning the violations of probation. Complete the hours and get an attorney. Good luck.

This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for informational purposes. The facts of each case are different and unique, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under attorney-client privilege, so that competent and quality advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Stop admitting to this in a public forum. I've given you this advice already in your previous post. You are admiting to an offense that will almost surely land you in jail.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

As Counsel has stated, this could be deemed Criminal Contempt and definitly could violate your Probation. You need to speak with an Attorney as soon as possible!

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics