Would I pass a back ground check from FDLE for a concealed firearms permitt?

If i have a sealed felony case and a misdemeanor case, which i pleaded nolo condentere and disposition was withheld ajudicaition, would I quailfy for this permitt.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ethan Andrew Way

Ethan Andrew Way

Contributor Level 4
It depends on what the misdemeanor offense was. The best advice is to call the Department of Agriculture (850-245-5691) and ask them about the disqaulifying offenses.

I can't tell you more based on the limited information provided.
0 0
Victoria Marie Mussallem

Victoria Marie Mussallem

Contributor Level 5
What was the felony charge and what was the misdemeanor charge? Whether or not they will issue the permit depends on what the specific charges were. The concealed weapons permit is issued by the Florida Department of Agriculture and it is considered a privilege.

If you have an injunction entered against you, the department will revoke any current permit and will not issue a permit. Violent charges, such as battery and domestic battery, also may prevent you from getting this permit.

The best source for information is the department itself.

This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard