Would I have grounds for a wrongful termination suit

Asked almost 4 years ago - Paintsville, KY

I am in the state of Ky. I had been with Lowes Home Improvement for almost 15 yrs. I started as a front end loader and worked my way up to a store manager. As a store manager for almost 6 years I managed 4 different locations (3 of which I was requested by the Regional Vice President to run these stores). I was terminated on the grounds of dishonesty that steems from 3 emails that I had replied to my District Mgr within a 10 day period. The emails were sent in response to questions my Dist Mgr enquired about (3 completely different situations) and I was terminated because he said I was being dishonest with my answers.

My issue is that I may not have provided every single detail my boss wanted but it is clear to any rational person that I did not deceit or purposely lie.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As an at-will employee, you can quit at any time for any reason, you can be fired for any reason, a rotten reason, or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,235 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,235 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering