Would I have any type of legal recourse should I deny an offer and they deny a reasonable counter-offer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I have been displaced from my home (apartment) twice in the last three months, two different apartment units in two different buildings, on the same property, due to mold issues. I am deathly allergic to mold and have in the last six months been hospitalized for it. The complex has stated that they will compensate me justly for this 'endeavor'. I was offered six weeks of rental incentives for remaining on the property in the repaired unit. If I were to vacate the property, I have been offered $1500.00. The fees incurred with moving six months earlier than anticipated would reach well beyond this offered amount. I have drafted two counter offers addressing both scenarios. My drafts are itemized lists, with supporting documentation, which exceed the offers that have been presented.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ikemesit Amajak Eyo

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If you cannot reach a settlement agreement, you will be in the exact same position as you are now (minus the hope of reaching a settlement agreement). Thus, you will have the same legal recourse regarding the underlying issue as you currently have. (Note, the attempts at settlement cannot be used as evidence in a court proceeding.)

    I hope this information helps answer your question(s).

    ~ Kem Eyo

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,950 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,950 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering