Would i have a possible lawsuit if i was wrongly accused of drinking on the job by my boss?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dearborn, MI

My boss accused me of drinking on the job and i he said he was going to send me to the clinic, and i said ok send me to the clinic but then he refuse to send me so i could'nt get tested.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . From what you've stated you probably don't
    have a lawsuit here. What are your damages?
    Embarrassment? If he continues to accuse you
    you might take him to Small Claims Court for
    DEFAMATION. You can sue for up to $5000.
    Good luck.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering