Would i have a malpratice lawsuit if i can prove the medications prescribed affected my life (marriage,kids,etc}

Asked 4 months ago - Smiths Station, AL

Flag

i was prescribwd xanax bars and an antipressant 4 yrs ago. before i was put on them i had a normal life after losing my dad 1st husband,my children to drugs and life that i had always known . i met a man and turned my life completely around and began a 2 year court battle to get my kids. took numerous hair follicle test and was employed and doing well for myself and ended up marrying. within this period i was having anxiety issues and seeked medical attention and was prescribed low dose of xanax and anti depressant. within 6 months i was put on xanax bars 4 times a days. my life spiraled out of control and slowly lost all that i worked so hard my kids,my home.mu husband,everything.when coming off the drug abruptly i had a seizure. i was not monitored during the time i took them and quit

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 02, 2013 19:07. You may have a claim. These kinds of cases ca be very complicated. Your entire history becomes relevant.
    You should visit a local lawyer to discuss your concerns.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 03, 2013 10:34. Winning medical malpractice cases generally need to have a clear and simple basis and very serious injuries. It's unlikely that you have a winning case. Prescribing drugs for anxiety, depression, etc. is more of an art than a science. It's very hard to sort out what problems in your life were caused by the drugs and what were due to the conditions for which they were prescribed.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 02, 2013 20:42. Whether or not you have a valid lawsuit will depend upon a careful review of all relevant facts by a qualified attorney. Go to the AVVO site and find one near your home.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary