Would I go to jail or prison for first time petty theft (worth $3.50)? This is my first offense ever. I'm 18 and still in HS.

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Which is worst and which would I go to? How long would I go there for? How much will this stupid mistake cost my family and I (beginning to end)? What are the chances of me going to jail/prison?

I "stole" a $3.50 candy/protein bar. What happened was I put the bar in my pocket, but then I took it out. The clerk then came up to me and asked to see my pockets so I did so and she found nothing. She said sorry and thank you. Within a minute or so I went up to the front desk and bought the same candy bar.

Additional information

Like how much would the fines be and how much would bail be and all that type of stuff?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Berry Palmer

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No jail or prison with this type of offense and likely that charges will not be accepted by the DA.

  2. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Asked and answered.

  3. Inga L Stevens

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You already asked a similar question and received a good response.

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,811 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,811 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering