Would i go to jail or be prosecuted for threateni to take me and my sugar daddy' affair to his wife inless he pays me money ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

we have been seeing each other for about to months and he is kinda doing other things so not coming to see me and i need the cash i am a student and a escort and things get hard so i want him to pay me to keep the secret from his wife can i ask for money in exchange for my secrecy?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . !) Your proposal is disgusting.
    2) It may constitute extortion.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to Mr. Doland's excellent answer I will add:
    3) Prostitution is illegal.

  3. Greg Hagopian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The other two answers are correct. Extortion is a felony, prostitution is a misdemeanor.

  4. Amber H Lunsford

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. This would be criminal behavior. If charged with and convicted of extortion you could be looking at significant time in prison.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering