Would I get deported for using my green card and my old ssn number?

Asked over 1 year ago - Indianapolis, IN

I recently got the U visa my situation is very complicated so I only got the green card but no new ssn number . I really needed a job so I can have a place to live and have food on the table . So I got a job using my new green card and my old ssn number and now I'm worried I could get deported and don't know what to do

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do not be worried. Social security number is one and the same. It is the card that you need to change. The number will remain the same.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Asma Warsi Chaudry

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As others have stated, your social security number has not changed, if it was issued to you lawfully.

    if you have a valid Lawful Permanent Resident (greencard) status, you are authorized to work in the US and are not in danger of getting deported for that.

    The information you obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Immigration Service doesn't issue SSN. Your old number is forever - use it! You may get a new card, though, by applying with your local Social Security office

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,024 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,024 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering