Would I face criminal liability under California's criminal code for vandalism to my wife's car?

Vandalism: my wife and I live together. We both have vehicles. Her car is in her name. If I vandalize her car (break a window), can I be prosecuted for the damages civily or criminally? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David Alexander Phipps

David Alexander Phipps

Contributor Level 5
Yes.

This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here: http://mcgyverdisclaimer.blogspot.com . And I am not your attorney.
0 1
David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
Yes. California is a community property state. I have even seen married people prosecuted for intentionally damaging their own property that is only in their name and not their spouse's name. The theory is that even though the item (car, cell phone, etc.) is in your name, your spouse has a community property interest in the item and is harmed when you damage the item. If you are thinking about doing it, DON'T. It's not worth the headache. If you have already done something like this, close your mouth and don't talk to the police when they come to question you. Good Luck

David C. Beyersdorf
1 0
Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
Depending on the facts, you cold be prosecuted for domestic violence or other offenses, even if you own or jointly own the destroyed property. Your wife could also apply for a restraining order. You should speak to an experienced local criminal defense and/or family law attorney to discuss the specific facts of your case.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard