Skip to main content

Would I be responsible for my partners debt if we got married/registered as legal same sex partners upon his death both.

Everett, WA |

His works health insurance won't cover me after June 1st if we don't do one or the other - both are healthy and have been together for 27 years.. I don't want to be responsible for his debt with the exception of the house. If we kept separate names or have something written up would that keep me from the responsibility of his debt? I don't want to get married. Thanks! Mark

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

RCW 26.16 addresses community property. See link below.

[In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer