Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Would I be responsible for her debts in a non-contested divorce?

Asked over 4 years ago - New Jersey

Flag

II live in New Jersey and I am in the middle of a non-contested divorce. We have verbally agreed that she would take the things that belonged to her and I would take what belonged to me. This included a student loan that is in her name and was started before we were married. According the the paperwork I have to sign, I would be responsible for 50% of all debts. So my questions are:

1. If she took out the loan before we were married, am I responsible for any of it?

2. Should I have another file drawn up and signed that states we both agree the student loan is her responsibility?

She filed for the divorce, and is pushing me to sign it. I just don't want to be legally connected to her debts.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered December 01, 2008 19:33. It sounds like there may be a conflict between what she is saying to you verbally and what she is asking you to sign. If there are assets to divide or outstanding debts, then a written settlement agreement should be professionally prepared and agreed upon. This should state in writing who gets what belongings and who is responsible for the loans. I would recommend before you sign any papers that you consult with an attorney so that your interests are protected.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered December 09, 2008 10:37. You would probably NOT be responsible for any pre-marital debt / student loans she acquired. In my experience (both litigating and as a court appointed settlement panelist), student loan debt isn't generally shared 50/50% in any case - unlike many other states, you're not allowed in NJ to divide the value of a degree that's attained during the marriage, so there's a strong argument that the student loan debt shouldn't be shared - or at least not equally.

    Be careful - many mediators are excellent, but I've seen a few where the "settlement" was recommended without the slightest idea as to what the law is - some mediators just say "split the difference" on everything. All mediators should advise you to have the agreement looked over by an experienced Family Law attorney --- that's advise to heed!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary