Would i be able to file a claim

Asked 10 months ago - Littleton, NC

I went to the emergency room due to severe stomach pains. At the time i was 21 weeks pregnant. i was sent to the maternity floor. they checked my baby heartbeat. never did they check my cervix after i told them i was bleeding.they discharged me diagnosing me with constipation. when i had a follow up with my doctor they told him that i was just having little discomfort due to constipation, not telling him anything else. when i got home not even 30 mins from being discharged i delivered and my baby didn't make it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A local malpractice lawyer would need to order your medical records to investigate. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney (10) with a reasonable contingency fee, less than thirty percent, so you don't get hurt twice. Good luck.

  2. W. Stacy Miller II

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So sorry to hear abt the loss of your child. Without a thorough review of your and your child's medical records, including the E. R. records from the visit in question, it very difficult to determine whether you have a claim. Due to recent changes in N.C. law, medical negligence cases can be very difficult. I would advise you contact a lawyer who is experienced in medical negligence cases.

  3. Dennis Wayne Tackett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a medical malpractice attorney ASAP. How much time passed between the ER and your follow up visit with your doctor?

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a NC medical malpractice attorney ASAP. However, it may be difficult to prove that you would not have lost the baby even if they properly diagnosed the problem.

    In seeking an attorney on this site, beware of limiting your search to attorneys with a 10 rating, and carefully... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,251 answers this week

2,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,251 answers this week

2,332 attorneys answering