| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Would I be able to do international travel??
Seattle, WA
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I have a warrant within US for conspiracy of doing alien smuggling. I am a Canadian living in Canada. I never knew it cause I was in Canana all the time. I talked to a lawyer who deals with federal crime in U.S and he told me there's a warrant but i couln't afford to retain him as my lawyer. Now, nevermind entering U.S but I am wondering if I would be able to travel other countries rather than U.S.
My grandfather is far away from Canada and he is very old, I really want to go see him before he passes away. Would I be able to travel different countries with this U.S warrant under my name?? If not, what are the procudures if I surrender and turn my self in to U.S for trials? I dunno what to do. How long would the fedreal case like mine would take time to be finished in the courts Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)Linda Friedman Ramirez
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I recommend that you contact the Federal Public Defender in the district where the Indictment is pending.
Additional Answers (1)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whether any other country would allow you to enter is something you would need to discuss with that other country. How long a trial would take, whether you could get released pending trial, the liklihood of conviction and the length of sentence you would be exposed to by a conviction, are determinations that are well beyond the scope of Avvo.com (as good as it is) to properly answer. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case. |