Would holding a financial power of attorney for my mother ever put my own assets in jeopardy (barring fraud of course)?

Asked over 4 years ago - Clemmons, NC

My mother, age 96, is in a nursing home. I handle all her financial obligations using her own bank account. If, say, she were ever sued (very remote..but?), would my personal assets be in jeopardy by virtue of I being her financial power of attorney?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Janet Lee Brewer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you were not personally liable in some way, merely having your mother's power of attorney would not place your own assets in jeopardy.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,029 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,029 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering