Would hiring a lawyer speed up the process of the Parole Revocation Hearing?

Asked 3 months ago - Huntsville, TX

My husband is still waiting for a hearing date to be set up. How long does this usually take and would hiring a lawyer make it go any faster?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hiring a lawyer is a good idea regardless of the effect in speeding up the process or not. A lawyer can help him articulate explanations for what the parole officer alleges as violations.

  2. Wayne Allen Fowler

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The simple answer is most likely, yes. No real rocket science here; just that a criminal defense attorney will have the experience, legal knowledge, and knowledge of the process to make it go as smoothly as possible. Many times, if you attempt to go it alone, you can run into all kinds of speed bumps along the way--such as you appear to be experiencing here. Why do that? Get an attorney as soon as yo can in the process and let them help you. That is what we are here for.

  3. Daniel Lee O'Neil

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on the specifics, what exactly is holding the process up. Walker County could be overloaded and just moving slow relative to Harris/Montgomery counties. It's generally never a bad idea to think about hiring a lawyer so you have a dog in the fight, and can provide case-specific information and advice rather than general thoughts. Best of luck

    Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,318 answers this week

2,931 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,318 answers this week

2,931 attorneys answering