Would having a part-time job and getting a surviver's check every month count as being able to support myself financially?

I'm 16 turning 17 on Sept. 5 and am not currently living w/my parent or legal guardian. I'm interested in getting emancipated for the purpose of being able to get my permit, social security card, birth certificate (since my legal guardian won't), and to be able to enroll myself in the public school of my choice.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard